Design and Construction of Dental Database for Clinical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ida Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30755947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科診療情報 / 医療情報 / データベース / ビッグデータ / データ疫学 / 身元検索 / 歯科医療管理 / 標準化 / Claims data / 身元確認 / 疫学 / EHR / 医療データベース / 歯科医療 / 医療管理 / 医療ビッグデータ / 法歯科医学 / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 医療情報学 / 歯科医療管理学 / データベース疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventionally, construction of a large-scale database system has been expensive and skilled-engineer was required to maintain the system. Therefore, it was difficult to introduce the system in a small-scale medical institution. In the present study, introducing the concepts of virtualization and cloud technology introduced in the information systems industry in recent years, medical institutions do not need to respond to system construction and management, and it becomes possible to facilitate the spread of information infrastructures.
At the same time, I was able to gain a deep understanding of standardization planning by engaging in the study on standardization of dental care information and the development of standardization planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科診療情報は、医学研究の発展、医療技術の向上、医療安全の推進、身元検索など多用途に応用されることが期待されている。本研究では、歯科診療情報を扱うための基礎的な情報基盤の研究を行い、国際会議等で発表するとともに、その応用について議論を重ねてきた。研究期間において、予定よりも歯科診療情報の標準化の策定に時間を要したことから実装に至らない部分が多かったものの、情報活用の基盤となる規格の成熟に寄与できたことは研究の進捗として評価できるものと考えている。