Compositional analysis in oral and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Taiji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教(常勤) (10543481)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA SHIGETADA  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
MAEDA YOSHINOBU  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任教授 (10144510)
IKEBE KAZUNORI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
OGAWA MARIKO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (20754732)
HIROSE YUJIRO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任助教 (90788407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 16S rRNAシークエンス解析 / 食品栄養摂取 / マイクロバイオーム / 腸内細菌 / 口腔内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the salivary microbiota composition in samples from healthy and frail elderly individuals using 16S rRNA sequencing analysis for characterization. We found a significant difference in diversity between elderly individuals living in a nursing home (EN) and healthy control (HC) subjects, as well as in the microbiota composition at the phyla level. A supervised orthogonal partial least squared discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) revealed a significant difference in clear classification trend between the EN and HC groups, with all observations falling within the Hotellings T2 (0.95) ellipse, with model fitness parameters of R2(cum)=0.937 and Q2(cum)=0.888, respectively. In addition, the score plots by unsupervised principal component analysis (PCA) showed a clear classification trend in both groups. Our findings suggest that general frailty is associated with oral microbiota composition and formation.