Preventive effect of ubiquinol on oral mucositis after administration of anticancer drug in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Toshiki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60756071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 5-フルオロウラシル / ユビキノール / 動物実験 / 化学療法 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the preventive effects of topical application of ubiquinol on oral mucositis induced 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) administration. In 2016, we investigated the infuluenceo on the oral mucosa by 5-FU administration. In 2017, we investigated to establish a model for oral mucositis in rats induced 5-FU. However, reproducibility is poor and there is a concern about improvement of the oral mucositis model. In 2018, we also investigated to establish a improvement model for oral mucositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、副作用の少ない抗酸化物質(ユビキノール)に着目して、がん化学療法における口腔粘膜炎の発症予防方法を確立することにある。また、発症してからの治療方法ではなく、口腔粘膜炎が発症しにくい口腔環境の形成を目指している点が独創的である。
近年、周術期管理等における医科歯科連携はますます重要視されてきている。化学療法により口腔粘膜炎を発症し、経口からの栄養摂取や患者自身での口腔ケアが困難となるケースは数多く存在し、本研究の成果を用いて口腔粘膜炎の効果的な予防方法を確立することは、がん治療患者が質の高い生活を送る上で不可欠であると考えている。