Analysis of the effects of education on interprofessional collaboration using the field of acute medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sonoi Norihiro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (40549862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多職種連携教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / 歯学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to experiencing the reality of interprofessional collaboration, it was suggested the practical training in which students interacted with patients and their families who were between life and death increased the number of professions with which they think they would collaborate, and also increased their readiness and orientation toward multidisciplinary cooperation. In addition, it was suggested that giving dental students a "role" in the practice fostered the professionalism necessary for medical professionals.
In addition, lectures and simulations on terminal care given to first-year dental students increased their attitudes toward terminal care. Furthermore, it was suggested that there would be an educational effect on patient at the end of life to consider support from both the dentist and the patient's family side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,多職種連携の現場を体験するだけでなく,生死の狭間にある患者やその家族と接するという実習の教育効果を数字で示したことである。このような実習を行うことで,多職種と主体的に連携できる歯科医師が社会に送り出せる可能性を示唆したものである。
また,終末期医療に関するシミュレーション教育を早期から行うことで,例えば,口腔内にも苦痛が生じやすいがん終末期において,緩和を目的に積極的な対応ができる歯科医師養成につながる可能性がある。