Development of a method to improve QOL of elderly people by targeting new root caries bacterial species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Obata Junko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70759448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsP. acidifaciens / 根面う蝕 / 象牙質う蝕 / 高齢者 / Propionibacterium属 / う蝕細菌 / 予防歯科学 / う蝕象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propionibacterium acidifaciens (P. acidifaciens) has newly been isolated from carious dentin lesions, but the cariogenicity of the organism remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of the organism and their relationship to initiation of dentinal caries. P. acidifaciens was not aggregated with saliva. It had ability to adhere to hydroxyapatite beads. It had high ability to bind to collagen. It showed low resistance to hydrogen peroxide-producing bacteria. Biofilm formation was affected in acid environment. The results suggest the reasons for existence of the organism under the specific environment of carious dentin lesions.