Evaluation of Helicobacter pylori in the oral cavity in Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Isao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / 歯髄 / 歯垢 / 唾液 / ピロリ感染 / 口腔 / 歯学 / 口腔衛生学 / 社会医学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the association between H. pylori infection and the presence of H. pylori gene in oral samples among 192 patients who received either pulp treatment or tooth extraction. The urine test showed that 13% were positive for H. pylori antibody. The dental pulp PCR test indicated that 12% were positive for the H. pylori gene. Twenty-one of those subjects were positive for both the antibody in urine and gene in dental pulp. PCR was positive in dental plaque of two subjects, but negative in saliva. Among H. pylori -infected subjects, the subjects who were clinically diagnosed with severe dental caries had the H. pylori gene in dental pulp significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
詳細が不明なH. pyloriの感染経路および蓄積場所を明らかにすることは、口腔内と胃内のH. pyloriの関係を明らかにすることができる。これは、効果的なH. pylori感染予防を可能とし、胃粘膜の炎症の軽減や萎縮性胃炎、胃潰瘍、胃がんの発症の減少に寄与する可能性がある。