A study on the oral function of elderly people based on basal metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kohji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30756739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋肉量 / 基礎代謝量 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼機能 / 口腔乾燥 / 口腔衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is a disease state that induces muscle strength and motor function, reduction of muscle function and malnutrition due to age-related muscle mass reduction, relation between systemic disease, oral function and nutritional status is being clarified. In this study, ADL and cognitive function at baseline and other oral function evaluation were examined for the purpose of clarifying predictive factors concerning deglutition function of the elderly with Alzheimer type dementia. Results As a predictive factor that the swallowing function declined after 1 year, it was cited whether adhesion of tongue sticks, propriety of tongue and lip closure, or ambiguity of tachi and tone were noted. These factors are known as factors related to deterioration of swallowing function of elderly people who need long-term care such as movement function of the tongue, lip closure and tongue skill, and it is considered to indicate the validity of this investigation result.