Development of a sensor system for a mastication support robot model for patients with stomatognathic sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Sachie  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (60409240)
Research Collaborator Komatsuzaki Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / NIRS / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 口腔機能 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The robot envisaged by the applicants as providing assistance with mastication will require a system that substitutes for the support function by transmission of an external force from above the skin of the head to assist with jaw movements and to directly provide lifestyle care. We have devised our own simple sensor system to record biological reactions when this external force is transmitted.
In the introduction of advanced technologies, for the early identification of impaired oral support function, and for the development of robots capable of supporting activities of daily living by assisting with this functional impairment, measures for supporting mastication. We finally developed a system using the pressure sensors developed last year to create a system for providing assistance during the final phase of the mouth-closing movement. We have also developed an assessment system designed for salivary gland massage, which uses thermography to evaluate resistance exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護者の増加抑制に向けて介護予防対策が実施されているが、口腔機能向上に向けて第三次予防的アプローチの必要性が高まっている。高齢者の筋系機能低下を補完するロボティクスはすでに長寿科学研究分野のテーマとなっているが、咀嚼支援を主目的とするロボットの研究は、その困難性の高さからか極めて少ない現状となっている。
本研究から咀嚼支援型ロボットの開発を想定し、人体とのコンタクト部の適合性向上に必須となる外力伝達部の把握に関する基礎データを得ることができた。今後のオーラルフレイル対策においては従来の機能回復手段を超え、筋骨格系運動を支援するロボット開発等が歯科領域においても検討されると予測する。