Effects of nitrous oxide inhalation on total peripheral resistance during suppressed pressor response to pain in the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isono Kazushige  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10646590)
Research Collaborator OKADA Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70566661)
MITSUI Tatsuhisa  なわ歯科医院, 歯科医師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科治療偶発症 / 笑気吸入鎮静法 / 疼痛性昇圧応答 / 筋交感神経活動 / 交感神経性圧受容器反射感受性 / 歯学 / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 解析・評価 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risks of cardiovascular events associated with pain stimulation are increased by pain stimulation during dental treatments. Nitrous oxide inhalation was reported to suppress pressor response to pain stimulation, while an increase in heart rate (HR) remained unchanged. Blood pressure depends on cardiac output (CO) and total peripheral resistance, which are regulated by the neural controls of HR and muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA). Therefore, we evaluated whether nitrous oxide inhalation would attenuate an increase in MSNA during cold pressor test that induces increases in HR and MSNA. As a result, during nitrous oxide inhalation, the increase in diastolic blood pressure by cold presser test was suppressed with an attenuated increase in MSNA. HR and CO, however, remained unchanged during nitrous oxide inhalation. In addition, nitrous oxide inhalation did not affect sympathetic baroreflex sensitivity, a central control system of blood pressure.