Examination of oral intake support considering diversity of dysphagia of person with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Edahiro Ayako  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90433945)
Research Collaborator SUMA Shino
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 食行動 / BPSD / 原因疾患 / 社会歯科学 / 高齢者 / 経口摂取支援 / 非アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 診断後支援 / 社会医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 老化 / 痴呆 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to the fact-finding based on the underlying disease of dementia, the effectiveness of the study was presented after presenting an intervention plan based on the diversity of dysphagia of person with dementia and the characteristics of the underlying disease of dementia.
(1) Food diversity support manual: Consideration is given to the diversity of dysphagia in cases of Lewy-Body Dementia (DLB) and frontotemporal dementia (FTD) other than Alzheimer's disease (AD), I made a draft of support. (2) Survey of the actual condition of older people with dementia diagnosed as a disease-causing dementia other than AD: The condition survey focused on the extraction of persons with neuropsychological features other than AD in older people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者では,その原因疾患によって大きく病態が異なり,それぞれの異なった神経心理学的症状により食事関連BPSDにも多様性がある.現状の経口摂取支援はいまだその多様性についての対応は難しく,介護現場での困窮を引き起こしている.実際の介護現場で観察によるアセスメントによって得られた食事関連BPSDの多様性を検討し,可及的に経口摂取を継続するための支援策を検討することが重要と考えられる.本研究では,実態調査をもとに客観的データを活用した多様性支援マニュアルを実際の介護現場での効果検証とフィードバックを繰り返し,介護現場に還元することでケア負担の軽減の可能性があり臨床的意義が大きいと考える.