Studies on the synergetic effect of dietary counseling and oral health care for dementia prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMA Shino  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70759365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 食欲 / 食行動関連障害 / 栄養状態 / 老年歯科学 / 介入研究 / 軽度認知障害(MCI) / 口腔管理 / 栄養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of meal and oral health on the systemic conditions in persons with MCI. Therefore, we examined the association between meal, oral health and the systemic conditions, such as cognitive function, nutritional status, body composition, etc., in the persons with MCI who visited the Center for Comprehensive Care and Research on Memory Disorders (Medical Center for Dementia) at the National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, comparing with elderly persons with other dementia. As a result, we found that the factors related to appetite loss were different between AD and MCI, and depression and difficulty in maintaining attention while eating were significantly associated with poor appetite in MCI persons in cross-sectional analysis. Additionally, it was suggested that appetite loss might accelerate the decline of cognitive function in MCI persons in longitudinal analysis.