Investigation of the effect of the estrogen in angiogenesis for promoting cutaneous wound healing in diabetic ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Kanae  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30755335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 糖尿病 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic ulcer is one of the most serious complications. The treatment of diabetic ulcers is difficult; therefore, the development of an effective local wound treatment is desired. In this study, we investigated the effect of estrogen on cutaneous wound healing in diabetes mellitus mice model. The db/db mice were used as a model for type 2 diabetes, and wound healing process and several immunohistochemical staining methods were performed. It was observed that estrogen promoted cutaneous wound healing in type 2 diabetes mice model by increasing Ym1 positive cells and promoting re-epithelialization and angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性潰瘍の治療は難渋することが多いのが現状であり、効果的な局所創傷治療の開発が切望されている。本研究課題では皮膚創傷治癒に効果的に作用する女性ホルモンのエストロゲンに着目し、糖尿病性潰瘍皮膚創傷治癒への効果を検証した。その結果、2型糖尿病マウスへのエストロゲン投与がYm1陽性細胞数を増加させ、上皮形成や脈管形成を促進し、皮膚創傷治癒に促進的に作用することが明らかとなった。本研究成果は糖尿病性潰瘍治療へ向けた、新たな方向性を提言できる可能性が考えられる。