Project/Area Number |
16K20713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
sato yui 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (60756922)
Research Collaborator |
katayama harumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 精神的健康 / 中堅看護師 / 役割付与 / アンビバレント / やりがい / 負担感 / 負担 / 看護学 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have shown that the role burden of senior clinical nurses has a negative impact on mental health, because giving roles can also be worthwhileness, reducing roles does not improve bad mental health. Shimogawa and Katayama (2015) have revealed that the mental health of mid-career nurses who are both in a state of conflict with high "feelings of burden" and "feelings of rewarding" roles is not good. Therefore, this study focused on the factors that affect mental health of senior clinical nurses in a state of cognitive ambivalence. In particular, the factor that influenced mental health was “the self-concept not being clear”, it was suggested that involvement in promoting the formation of self-concept is necessary to improve mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国では高齢化の進展により今後看護師が不足すると言われている。看護師不足は看護の質の低下や患者の安全性の低下にも繋がり、看護師の確保・定着は重要な課題となっている。特に中堅看護師は医療機関の組織において中心的な役割を担っている反面、多くの悩みや不満を抱え、そのことが離職意図につながることが報告されている。 本研究の結果から中堅看護師の精神的健康を改善するために、自己概念を明確にするための支援の必要性が示され、これは中堅看護師の精神的健康に対する自己管理能力を高めるための支援の一助を担い、さらに精神的健康を維持することで看護師定着にも繋がると考えられる。