Effect of line of vision on muscle activity in moving from a sitting to standing position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Satou Masaki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570163)
Research Collaborator OKAWA Michiyo
TAKAHASHI Mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords起居動作 / 視線 / 筋電図 / 表面筋電図 / 起立動作 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, subjects moved from a sitting to a standing position with normal, horizontal, 30° upward, and 45° upward lines of vision, and their muscle activity, feeling of burden on the legs, sense of stability, required time, and acromion movement were elucidated. In a normal standing motion, the acromion moved forward significantly and muscle activity in the lumbar region was high. When subjects’ line of vision was fixed, the burden on the lumbar region decreased and was replaced by higher activity in the anterior leg muscles. By fixing the line of vision, subjects had decreased flexion of the lumbar region and stood using the anterior leg muscles. This phenomenon is potentially useful when assisting patients with strong lumbar pain. However, there are situations when stability is lacking with a 45° upward line of vision, and caution at such times is warranted.