development of nursing care utilizing thermal stimulation: verification of effects on cerebral activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kosuke  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40736899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護技術 / 足浴 / 脳活動 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the changes in cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal cortex due to footbath, and in the region in the prefrontal cortex associated with footbath. A comparative cross-over test was performed using warm footbath (WFB) and skin temperature footbaths (control condition). Both procedures were performed on 22 healthy adults. Each participant underwent one WFB and one control condition for 10 minutes. Variations in cerebral blood flow during the footbaths were measured using near infrared spectrscopy (NIRS), with subsequent magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) superimposition to identify the activated brain regions. Results showed that WFB induced significantly higher cerebral blood flow in the left frontal pole, right frontal pole and right dorsolateral prefrontal area than the control condition. The results of the central nervous system activities suggest that warm footbath may impart a pleasant feeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで足浴が脳活動に及ぼす影響を調査した研究は、近赤外分光法(NIRS)のみを用いた研究が多く、前頭前野の各領野への影響は明らかでなかった。本研究ではNIRSと一緒に脳のMRI画像を用いた。この方法は、MRIで示される脳の形状の個人差に応じてNIRSプローブの位置を修正できるため、前頭前野の各領野の脳血流量を捉えることができる。この方法を用いた結果、足浴が前頭前野の各領野に及ぼす影響を特定することができ、脳活動の指標からも足浴は快い感覚をもたらすことが明らかとなった。この結果は足浴が生体に及ぼす影響のメカニズムを理解する重要な知見であり、エビデンスに基づく看護実践に貢献できると考える。