The reduction mechanism of elastic fiber of dermis in obese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Hiroko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00708696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 皮膚 / エラスチン / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is recognized as one of the risk factor on dermatologic diseases.However, the impact of obesity on the skin has received minimal attention despite its suspected critical role.
We determined whether elastic fibers decrease in the skin of obese.The abundance of elastic fibers of skin was reduced in obese mice. Fibrillin-1 mRNA levels in obese mice were significantly suppressed compared with those in lean mice, whereas neprilysin mRNA levels and immunohistochemical expression in obese mice were significantly increased, as compared with those in lean mice.The reduction in elastic fibers was suggested that initially caused by increased neprilysin and decreased fibrillin-1 expression.
In addition,I investigated skin elastic fiber among Japanese women of varying body mass index (BMI). The abundance of elastic fibers of skin was negatively correlated with BMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人女性の腹部皮膚組織を解析しており、日本人に特徴的な軽度な肥満であっても真皮エラスチン線維が減少することが明らかとなった。肥満モデルマウスで明らかとならメカニズムを中心に、ヒト皮膚組織におけるエラスチン減少のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、皮膚の弾力性の低下や脆弱化への予防ケア方法の確立につながり、褥瘡や創傷治癒遅延といった臨床上の皮膚ケアを確立する際の重要な知見のひとつとなる。