Examination of the way of effective collaboration of nurse and nursing assistant in acute hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kazuyo  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20755805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords業務 / 専門職 / 専門性 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the way of effective collaboration of nurse and nursing assistant in the acute hospital from the viewpoint of "business" that nurses recognized. Two interviews suggested the following: The nurses are recognized that it is the work of the nurses to devote to practices that is permitted only to the nurses in a way including components of nursing, there is a situation that priority is given to complementing work of nursing assistant over work that nurse should be devoted considering the impact on the patient, it is being taken over by other duties.
I suggeste for effective collaboration between nurses and nursing assistants: construction of an electronic health record system capable of efficient input, rethinking the cooperation system that can be completed with the current number of people, improving the role performance ability of nursing assistants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時代ととも医療は変化し、それに伴い看護も変化していく中で、看護として変化してはいけないものの示唆を得ることができたことは、看護学の発展に寄与しうると考える。
また、看護師と看護補助者の効果的な協働を妨げている要因を明らかにできたことは、今後、急性期病院に入院中の患者に質の高い最適な看護の提供につながるものであると考える。