Construction of safety education program on risk management for home visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Keiko  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (30642657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / リスクマネジメント / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed 6 administrators and 5 staff home visiting nurses about home risk management of home visiting nursing. The survey revealed that visiting nurses need to collaborate with clients and their families to implement nursing activities that take into account the life place of client. Based on these results, I conducted a safety education program that included training and utilization, including consideration of incident reports tailored to the characteristics of home visiting nursing. We have created "outgoing sheet" that enables incident reporting and consideration at the workshop. Participants used the "outgoing sheet" for 6 months at the place of the home visiting nursing agency, and we exchanged information on the practice report in writing and examined the contents of the "outgoing sheet". I also conducted a questionnaire survey before and after the educational program. As a result, participants increased their participation in incident review meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献検討とインタビュー調査により、訪問看護師のリスク管理に対するとらえ方や取り組みには違いがあることが明らかとなった。参加者が訪問看護の特色に合わせたインシデント報告の用紙と活用方法を検討することで、より実践につなげることができる「発信シート」を開発できたことには意義があると考える。また、事業所での「発信シート」の活用の実践を行うことで、実施後のアンケート調査より、「他のスタッフのインシデント報告の記載が増加した」等の波及効果も見られていた。医療安全対策を検討する上でインシデントの報告は重要であり、訪問看護師のための「発信シート」の開発には意義があると考える。