Development of the continuing education program using the characteristics of professional confidence for novice public health nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tomoko  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (50551751)
Research Collaborator Imawaka Yoko
Amano Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師 / 専門職としての自信 / 現任教育 / 教育プログラム / キャリア形成 / 新任期 / 関連要因 / 現任教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the structure of professional confidence in public health nurses and developed the continuing education program including the structure and examined the effect. As a result, professional confidence of public health nurses was the structure with four factors: developmental public health nursing activities, active learning in continuing education, practice based on the evidence of the profession and workplace environment in career development. This education program for this study was useful for improving the practical skills of public health nurses. But,to develop an educational program that increase professional confidence, it is necessary to further examine the teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における専門職としての自信の構造と関連要因の明確化は、保健師が実践において自信を高める要因を明らかにするとともに、専門職としての自信が保健師の実践能力の向上だけでなく、バーンアウトを予防するといったキャリア形成に肝要な概念であることを明らかにした。本研究で実施した現任教育プログラムは、保健師の実践力を育む現任教育への有益性を示した。保健師の現任教育の充実は、複雑化多様化する地域住民の健康課題を解決する保健師活動に寄与する。