Project/Area Number |
16K20726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Niimi College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Miho 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50714482)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 巻き込まれ / バーンアウト / 離職意向 / 訪問看護師 / 離職 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to examine the relationship between over-involvement and burnout and turnover intention among home-visiting nurses. Our questionnaire survey revealed that about 30% of visiting nurses were over-involved and were at risk of burnout and turnover. These findings indicate that intervention for over-involvement will be required to prevent burnout and turnover in home-visiting nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅医療において訪問看護師は重要な役割を担っている。しかしながら、訪問看護師の確保は大きな課題である。訪問看護師は生活の場に入り看護を提供するため、対象者のテリトリーやプライバシーに立ち入ることから、利用者の状況に過度に巻き込まれる危険性がある。しかし、訪問看護師の「巻き込まれ」体験に焦点を当て述べた報告は少ない。訪問看護師-利用者における過度な巻き込まれとバーンアウト・離職といったネガティブな帰結との関連について明らかにすることで、訪問看護師の就業継続へ向けた新たな研修プログラムの開発につながる。