Nursing study on facial expression associated with sensory changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Eriko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30765839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感覚変化 / 顔面表出 / トポグラフィ / 筋電図 / 画像解析 / 表情 / クラスター分析 / 主成分分析 / 観察技術 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses observe facial expressions as way of understanding patients. This study conducted basic research to visually determine changes in the location and strength of facial muscle activity to examine relationships with facial expressions. Facial myogenic potentials were measured on the face and topographic analysis was conducted. Using extent of and changes in colour on topograms, the location and strength of muscle activity for the face as a whole were shown. Findings were then classified according to the characteristics of expressions. A characteristic of a voluntary facial expression of happiness was activity in the lower part of the face, including areas such as the greater zygomatic muscle. With a voluntary facial expression of disgust, characteristic changes were seen in areas such as the corrugator muscle. However, facial expressions associated with unpleasant emotions were readily inhibited, indicating clear differences in the strength of individual expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表情電位トポグラフィにより、作為的な幸福の表情の特徴においては、大頬骨筋を含む領域や顔の下縁部の活動が捉えられた。一方、作為的な嫌悪表情では、皺眉筋を含む領域の活動が捉えられた。さらに、不快感情に伴う表情は抑制されやすく、個々において表情発信の強弱のあることが明らかとなった。表情電位トポグラフィによる表情評価は表情形成に至る様々な表情筋活動の位置や強さを視覚的に捉えることができることから、患者の様々な感情に基づく表情の、看護師の観察やアセスメントに対する科学的根拠として大きく寄与できることが考えられた。