| Project/Area Number |
16K20730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | NIRS / 計算 / 情動 / 脳血流量 / 左右差 / 計算課題 / 脳血流 / 姿勢 / NIRS / 看護学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at clarifying the effect of posture changes and arithmetic tasks of the frontopolar prefrontal cortex (PFC). Oxyhemoglobin levels of prefrontal cortex during posture changes (standing from sitting position) were recovered to the original level after transient decline. The frontopolar PFC activity during mental arithmetic tasks was evaluated by measuring oxy-and deoxyhemoglobin levels using NIRS. A significant effect on oxyhemoglobin levels was detected in task conditions [F(1,25) = 19.832, p < 0.0001], but not in the left/right sides, and an interaction between task conditions and the left/right sides of hemispheres. Post-hoc testing revealed a significantly greater oxyhemoglobin levels in the ipsilateral PFCs during the experimental task than during the control tasks (p < 0.001).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師が実施する看護ケアは、確実な技術の提供とともに、対象者に「心地よい」「気持ちの良い」などの情動に影響を与える。コミュニケーション能力がある対象者にケアを実施した時には、実施したケアに対してフィードバックを得ることができるが、高次機能障害、認知症患者、さらに健常者においても実施したケアに対しての情動変化を客観的に捉えることは難しい。今回近赤外線組織酸素モニタ装置(NIRS)を使用した検討は、今後基礎的なデータを多面的に収集することによって看護ケアの構築につながる。