Project/Area Number |
16K20731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Kaori 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60619625)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 冷え症 / 副交感神経活動リザーブ / 末梢循環 / 温熱刺激 / Slow Breathing Exercise / 若年女性 / 自律神経活動 / 皮膚温 / 単回介入 / 継続介入 / 末梢循環動態 / 積極的看護介入 / 看護介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether continuous stimulation with thermal stimulation and slow breathing exercise (SBE) enhances parasympathetic nervous activity in young healthy women with hiesho. It was examined using the index and the peripheral circulation dynamic index. As a result, a single dose of warm water-type thermal stimulation was found to increase parasympathetic nervous activity and elevated toe skin temperature and blood flow, which are important findings for studying intervention methods to increase the parasympathetic nerveous activity. It was not possible to determine whether the continued implementation of hot water thermal stimulation enhances the parasympathetic nerveous activity. In the future, it is necessary to call for further consideration, including factors that affect the parasympathetic nervous activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「冷え症」は、女性の半数以上に見られ、冷えの自覚の他に頭痛や肩こり、不眠を伴うことが多く、健康状態や生活の質に悪影響を及ぼしている。それにも関わらず診断基準や治療法は確立されていない。冷え症を改善する看護介入の研究も少ない。冷え症者は非冷え症者に比べて安静時の交感神経活動が亢進し、副交神経活動が低下している。温湯式足浴器による単回の温熱刺激は、一過性に冷え症者の副交感神経活動を高め末梢循環を促進することが明らかとなり、冷え症女性の副交感神経活動リザーブを高める介入方法を検討する上での重要な知見となった。継続実施については、副交感神経活動リザーブに影響する要因を追求し検討する必要がある。