The educational program including a paradigm shift to perform injections and blood sampling by NICU nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Miki  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00515869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児看護 / NICU / 看護技術 / 看護師の役割拡大 / タスクシフト / タスクシェア / 特定行為研修 / タスクシフト・シェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigating the implementation rate of neonatal nurses performing procedures, blood glucose measurement was over 70%, but intravenous blood sampling, peripheral intravenous access, intramuscular injection, and subcutaneous injection were less than 10%. The most common reason why nurses do not perform injections and blood sampling is that it is "established as neonatologists' job." Nurses who have experience in performing procedures feel that there is a great advantage in being a nurse, and nurses who do not, have a sense of resistance to performing procedures as a doctor's job, lead to polarization.
Since blood glucose measurement and subcutaneous injection are relatively easy and are expected to spread among nurses, a simulator equivalent to 32 weeks of gestation was created with silicone gel to learn these procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目的である教育プログラムの評価と実装は、COVID-19の影響により実施できなかった。しかし、本研究ではNICU看護師が注射・採血を実施しないいくつかの要因が新たな知見として得ることができた。これらを解消するための教育パッケージを臨床現場に導入することで、注射・採血の安全な実施体制が普及し、患者への恩恵のみならず、医師の業務過重軽減、NICU看護師の役割拡大への発展が見込まれる。