Development of e-learning database for patient safety education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Saeki Machiko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60610756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療安全 / 遠隔学習 / 自己学習 / 医療職教育 / 学習支援 / eラーニング / 医療事故情報 / 看護教育 / 遠隔教育 / 看護学 / 教育工学 / 保健・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty e-learning contents based on the Medical Near-Miss/Adverse Event Information and 10 movie contents based on human error were developed using Adobe Captivate. To foster learners’ thinking processes, the e-learning included 5 steps: 1. Hotspot question to select the location where a Medical Near-Miss/Adverse Event might happen; 2. matching the question asked with the answer for how to cope with the situation; 3: embed answers to check knowledge to solve the event; 4: present real examples from Medical Near-Miss/Adverse Event Information and 5: Hotspot question to evaluate the learning outcomes. One hundred nine nurses aged 29 to 57 participated and were interviews after the implementation. The logs were analyzed to evaluate the learners’ thinking processes. we have come to the conclusion that the contents fulfilled the aim to learn the reason and the solution for the events. Additionally, the participants could easily understand the textual information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成する教材は,事故事例の事故内容,発生状況,影響度などについてストーリーを用いて状況をイメージしながら自己学習するだけでなく,その学習管理ができる点に新奇性がある.また,eラーニングを用いることで,発生した場合に非常にリスクの高い事故事例に関しても,習得するまで繰り返し学習可能であり,医療安全に大きく寄与する.加えて,これまで個々の組織にて実施していた医療安全教育・管理を補完する役割も果たすことから,教育・業務サポートツールとしての貢献度も高い.