| Project/Area Number |
16K20736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University (2018-2022) Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nonoguchi Yoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (00756207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 看護師 / 交代制勤務 / 朝型-夜型 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / アクチグラフ / 朝型‐夜型 / 睡眠‐覚醒リズム / 朝型-夜型 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / 夜勤 / 健康行動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep-wake rhythms of 46 female nurses working shift work were measured during a week, including night shifts, and sleep variables were analyzed. The results of this study showed that those who tended to be morning-oriented tended to have a reduced stress response even when stressors were high, and even in the group with good sleep efficiency after night shift and before day shift, many of them were more morning-oriented and free-running of sleep-wake cycles was prevented. This suggests that support for those who tend to be nocturnal should be considered, especially for those who tend to be nocturnal. For those who tend to be nocturnal, the continuous semi-night shift tends to set back their circadian rhythms, making it difficult for them to adjust to subsequent daytime work. The 12-hour night shift also tends to regress circadian rhythms, and it would be easier for individuals to manage their health by avoiding long day shifts and late shifts before and after this work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療の提供において、看護師の夜勤・交代制勤務は不可欠であるが、これまで、多くの看護師は自己流で夜勤・交代制勤務に従事しており、個人による取り組みの実態は把握されておらず、健康行動への支援も十分ではなかった。本研究によって、病院で夜勤・交代制勤務に従事する看護師の睡眠-覚醒リズムの実態と生体リズムの個人差やストレス状況との関連が明らかになったことによって、看護師の健康行動を促進するための健康教育や介入への示唆が得られた。今後、この知見を活用し看護師へ支援することは、生体リズムの乱れを低減させ看護師の心身の不調の予防につながると考える。そして看護師が健康であることは患者の安全にもつながると考える。