Verification of relaxation effects on the physical and mental aspects of hand bath in comparison with whole-body bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Harumi Yamaguchi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00750506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 全身浴 / 手浴 / 温熱作用 / 自律神経活動 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study validated the relaxation effect of hand bath and whole-body bathing to compare whether hand bath has the same relaxation effects as whole-body bathing on 18 healthy female college students and healthy elderly women. Whole-body bathing and hand bath were performed on different days. The bathing methods were conducted for 10 min with hot water (~40°C), followed by a 60-min rest period. According to the results for healthy female college students, parasympathetic nervous system activity was enhanced during resting after hand bath, leading to a relaxation state, and it subjectively relieved mental and physical tension and reduced fatigue. However, the same effect was not observed after whole-body bathing. These results indicated that hand bath as nursing care has more relaxation effects than whole-body bathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高度な技術を必要としない看護ケアである手浴が、全身浴と比較してもより簡便にリラクセーション作用を得ることができることが明らかとなった。この結果から、本研究は、自己にて全身浴を行うことができない方がより安全にリラクセーション作用を得ることができるといった点で学術的に意義がある。また、臨床でよく実施されている手浴の科学的検証に基づく有用性の証明は、科学的根拠に基づく良質な看護の提供につながるという点で看護学的に意義がある。そして、手浴は施設や在宅で暮らす本人や家族が簡単に実施できるケアであり、その有用性を科学的に検証しケア方法を確立させ普及させていくことは社会的に意義がある。