Visualizing nursing faculty teaching process of nursing skills education based on eye movement analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGINO Machiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20420747)
Research Collaborator Kanda chisaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護教員 / 視線運動 / 看護技術 / フィードバック / 膀胱留置カテーテル / 看護技術教育 / 熟達 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed a teaching process of nursing faculty when students acquire the skill of inserting indwelling urinary catheters through eye movement analysis and interviews to contribute to higher ability of nursing faculties required for raising students with practical nursing ability.
Observation line of the nursing faculty was focused on sterilized gloves on the wagon and hands of students when wearing gloves. Preferential teaching matters were antiseptic handwash, working area, and wearing method of sterilized gloves. On the feedback, a creative method to deepen the technical practice scene was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護技術を担当する教員の膀胱留置カテーテル技術教育過程における観察点や思考過程を、生理的指標である視線運動分析とインタビュー方法を用いて客観的かつ主観的側面より明らかにできた。現在、各教員の経験に頼っている部分が大きい看護教育場面において、看護技術教育にかかわる教員の教育経験の中で培われた言葉にできない知の一部を可視化できたことにより、新人看護教員への教育や、ベテラン教員の教育指導経験の意味付けに寄与できる可能性がある。