Project/Area Number |
16K20740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Tomoko 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (70772903)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看護教育 / 学習意欲 / 新人看護師 / motivation / demotivation / 看護教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed descriptive data of 475 new nurses to clarify the factors that influence the learning motivation of new nurses 2 months, 7 months, and 1 year after employment. Data were analyzed using text mining. From the analysis, 6 core categories were identified as factors improving learning motivation, and 4 core categories as factors decreasing learning motivation. Additionally, we were able to clarify the characteristic factors by the survey period and by the attributes of the participants (e.g., sex, last educational attainment background, presence or absence of work experience, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習意欲には、学習を促進するばかりでなくそれらの質を高めるはたらきがあるとされている。新人看護職員研修が努力義務化され、各施設では様々な新人研修や支援が行われているが、それらを最大限活かすためには、新人看護師1人ひとりの学習意欲を維持・向上させることが何より重要と考える。本研究において、新人看護師の学習意欲向上要因だけでなく低下要因についても明らかにしたことや、Text Miningを用いて分析することで時期や属性による特徴も明らかにできたことは、今後の新人看護師教育の発展に寄与するものと考える。