| Project/Area Number |
16K20741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichimura Mika 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80712281)
| Research Collaborator |
OGINO tetsuya 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授
SASAKI shinsuke 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | tapping / vasodilatation / venipuncture / venous palpation / nurses / vasodilation / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether tapping enhances vasodilation in hardly palpable veins. The methods of this study were showed as follows: subjects whose cutaneous veins were not or only slightly palpable were recruited to a cross-over trial with/without tapping (10 times in 5 sec) under tourniquet inflation on the upper arm. Vasodilation was evaluated by venous cross-sectional area, depth, and elevation using ultrasonography. Venous palpation scores were also measured. At the result, 20 subjects, 4 men and 16 women aged 19-22 years old, were enrolled. Sixty percent of subjects reported failed venipuncture “sometimes” or “often”. After the tapping procedure, venous cross-sectional area significantly increased (14.6 ± 9.12 mm2 for control and 15.2 ± 9.79 mm2 for tapping) and venous depth significantly decreased (4.57 ± 2.31 mm for control and 4.23 ± 2.41 mm for tapping). In this study, our tapping procedure enhanced vasodilation in hardly palpable cutaneous veins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静脈怒張法としては様々な方法が知られているが、その効果を詳細に検証した研究はほとんどなく、ガイドラインにもエビデンスはあまり記載されていない。本研究では、血管が浮きにくい人に対してもタッピングによる血管拡張効果が認められ、タッピング法の効果と静脈怒張法としてのエビデンスを示すことができた。タッピング法は、手軽に短時間で行える方法であり、多忙な臨床現場のニーズに適した方法であるため、今回の研究成果がもたらす意義は大きいと考える。