Continuous nutritional evaluation of patients with esophageal cancer from perioperative to post-discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Tomoko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護学 / 周手術期看護 / がん看護 / 食道がん / 栄養管理 / 栄養学 / 食道癌 / 周術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study proposed to identify the factors associated with physical recovery among esophageal cancer patients after surgery based on nurses’ observations and nutritional evaluations. Data were collected from the nursing records of 21 esophagectomy patients. The data included patients’ rate of weight loss, body mass index (BMI), energy intake, and postoperative complications. Patients were divided into two groups according to their weight loss rate: <8% and ≧8%. Patient outcomes were compared between the two groups. There was no difference in average BMI and albumin levels before or after surgery between the two groups. The ≧8% weight loss may be facilitated, or at least confounded, by the presence of recurrent nerve paralysis and aspiration pneumonia. Thus, the nursing records typically identified the need to check for recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy and aspiration pneumonia in conjunction with nutritional assessment to enhance patients’ physical recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、低栄養(体重減少が大きい)の患者の経時的な栄養状態の変化を検証した。また、看護師が患者の手術後の身体的回復をよりよくサポートするために、栄養摂取の観察に加えて、反回神経麻痺と誤嚥性肺炎の兆候を監視する必要が示唆された。これらの成果は、周術期看護において、術後の食事療法における嚥下能力と機能を監視する必要が明らかとなり、周術期看護実践において応用可能だと考える。