Randomized control trial of effect of apitherapy to prevent salivary gland disorder during I-131 ablation in patients with differentiated thyroid cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MICHIHIRO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00516776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアピセラピ― / ハチミツ / 放射性ヨード / 甲状腺癌 / 唾液腺障害 / 内用療法 / RI内用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland function in patients with differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) is affected after radioiodine ablation (RAI) therapy. Sialadenitis is a common salivary gland complication of RAI therapy. The painful swelling of the salivary glands and an accompanying decrease in salivary flow are characteristics of this condition, and may lead to deterioration of the quality of life. Apitherapy is a branch of alternative medicine that uses honey bee products, including honey, royal jelly, propolis, pollen and bee venom. The purpose of this study is to evaluate objectively whether honey is effective for acute phase salivary gland disorder for patients undergoing RAI therapy with DTC. In this study, improvement of salivary gland function was observed. Our results suggest the objective efficacy of apitherapy in the prevention of treatment-related acute salivary gland disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,甲状腺癌の治療に放射性ヨード内用療法(RI療法)は広く用いられているが、急性期障害として唾液腺障害が頻出する。慢性期障害への移行はその後のQOLを著しく低下させるため、入院中の早期診断と医療チーム全体での治療が臨床で強く求められる.本研究成果により,アピセラピーは急性期唾液腺障害の予防に効果がみられ,唾液の分泌を促すことが示唆された.比較的容易に入手することが可能なハチミツを用いることで,日常生活においてもアピセラピ―を導入できる可能性が考えられ,今後は慢性唾液腺障害の予防にも効果がみられるかを検討する.これにより,将来的な唾液腺障害を予防し,QOLの更なる改善が期待される.