Qualitative analysis of pleasure related to exercise in patients with type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
itedan koki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90761247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In type 2 diabetes, diet and exercise are closely related to lifestyle, so patients are required to make efforts. Among them, exercise must be actively tackled by the patient himself and recognizes the need for exercise for the patient, but it is difficult to continue the exercise and it is impossible to practice, it is necessary to capture the original pleasure of exercise It was thought that it was big that it became impossible. Therefore, we found that the enjoyment of exercise is a component that constitutes enjoyment of exercise for the enjoyment of exercise in patients with type 2 diabetes: “Joint of family and friends,” “presence of community with fellows who have the same disease”, “medical care Good relationships with people, "feeling of exercise effects", and "working with purpose".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病において、食事・運動療法は生活習慣と密接に関わるため患者の自助努力が求められるが、2型糖尿病患者の中には、何年にも渡って生活の中に全く運動を取り入れずに療養生活を送っている人もおり、運動療法継続性の難しさがある。そのため2型糖尿病患者における運動の楽しさに関して、その構成している要素が明らかになることで、医療者が患者教育を行っていく上で、患者が運動を継続していくための理解に繋がるといえる。