Concept of scalp care in patients with chemotherapy-induced alopecia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamai Nao  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学療法 / 脱毛 / スカルプケア / 皮膚生理機能 / がん看護学 / 看護理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to determine scalp symptoms, alteration of scalp barrier function, and concept of scalp care in patients with breast cancer receiving chemotherapy.Fifty patients were recruited. We evaluated scalp barrier function by assessing trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) and skin pH on scalp region.
Results:1) Patients had the following symptoms-pain, itching, erythema, rash, and erosion. Median values of TEWL decreased than standard value. 2) The incidence of pain and itching increased in the 3rd week. The incidence of erythema and rash in the 13th week increased than that in the 3rd week. TEWL and skin-pH decreased in the last chemotherapy administration. 3) The incidence of dermatitis, including erythema, rash, and erosion, decreased when wearing the new hypoallergenic medical wig.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤治療中は、頭皮の痛みや痒みの症状の出現、頭皮の紅斑や発疹、びらんなどの皮膚症状が出現し、生理機能が低下することが明らかとなった。これに対して、スカルプケアのコンセプトの1つである「優しい素材のウィッグの使用」を患者に導入することで、脆弱になっている頭皮とウィッグの摩擦が軽減され、紅斑の低減につながった可能性が考えられた。本結果より、抗がん剤治療中の頭皮の変化を理解し、適切な医療用ウィッグの選択を提案していくことで、患者のQOL改善に役立つことが示唆された。