Development of the ACP Model for Nurses to Support Cancer Patients to be True to Themselves and Live Their Lives until the Last Moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Takenouchi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00520016)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護倫理 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 意思決定支援 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 終末期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine various experiences and thoughts concerning Advance Care Planning (ACP) in advance lung cancer patients who receive chemotherapy in the outpatient setting, and to explore adequate support for those patients through mixed method research.
Based on the data analysis and findings from our research, we have developed a Japanese-style ACP nursing support model for end stage cancer patients with consideration of Japanese cultural background. Nurses who learn and practice this model are expected to be successfully engaged in coordinating multi-professional team members in the various process of ACP. Those nurses, at the same time, will be able to collaborate with other care providers, such as case managers, MSWs, or home care team members, etc. at various care settings so that appropriate care accordant with patient wish will be provided and their QOL will be maintained.