Development of educational program for patients using shunt speech method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Masayuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632966)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシャント発声 / ボイスプロテーゼ / 生活上の困難 / セルフケア / 喉頭全摘 / 気管孔管理 / コミュニケーション / シャント / 人工鼻 / QOL向上 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop an educational program to maintain or improve the quality of life of patients using the tracheal esophageal shunt method for voice restoration. Additionally, the study was conducted to elucidate the difficulties experienced in daily life and the structure of self-care, as well as the relationships between QOL, difficulties experienced in daily life, and self-care.
We found that patients who exhibited a greater self-care agency had higher voice-related QOL and SF-8 QOL scores. Accordingly, establishing an educational program aimed at improving self-care agency, considering the difficulties experienced in daily life faced by patients using tracheal esophageal shunt, may contribute to improving the QOL of these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャント発声患者のQOLの維持・向上を目指した教育プログラムの構築は、セルフケアへの動機付け、継続を促し、身体・精神疾患の増悪予防に関与するため医療費の削減に貢献する。
失声は離職や社会経済上の問題までを左右し、失声後のQOLに大きく影響を与えることが報告されてきた。言語的コミュニケーションができなくなったということで、社会から切り離されてしまってはならない。シャント術を受けて、発声を再獲得した患者さんが、再び声を用いて社会との関わりをもつことができるようになる。さらに、今まで以上にQOLの高い生活を維持しながら生活することができる。