A Study on Life and Support System for Elderly Diabetic Patients while Receiving Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TERAO NAOKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40727450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢糖尿病患者 / 在宅療養 / 介護支援専門員 / 血糖コントロール / 看護学 / 糖尿病 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that make it difficult for glycemic control that care support specialists feel when supporting elderly diabetic patients who are receiving home care. As a result, it was suggested that it is necessary for visiting nurses to enter the lives of patients and their families to provide detailed and continuous support, and to play a central role in balancing life with diabetic medical care. In order to utilize visiting nursing, it is an issue to improve the social awareness of visiting nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術意義として、本研究は在宅療養中の高齢糖尿病患者の療養生活の実態を明らかにしたことで、早期から在宅療養に関わる医療者を含めた退院調整や高齢糖尿病患者が生きがいを見つけることを支援することが可能になる。研究成果の社会的意義として、地域包括ケアシステムの構築が進んでいる現在、本研究の成果は、慢性疾患を持ちながらも住み慣れた地域で暮らしていくための支援内容を考える基礎資料となり、看護支援の質の向上が見込めると考える。