Basic research on fatigue management among women with cervical cancer diagnosed before menopause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Obama Kyoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (40749082)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 症状マネジメント / 倦怠感 / 子宮がん / 身体活動 / がん看護 / がんサバイバー / 閉経前子宮がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of fatigue in women with premenopausal cervical cancer. Seven subjects were included, with an average age of 40.7 years (SD 5.2), and the advanced stage was TMNIb1-IIa2. The subject had physical symptoms such as low back pain, pain, frequent urination, burns, hot flashes and sweating even before the start of their cancer treatments. Six women(85%) felt fatigue, and affecting "enjoying life", "feeling tired", and "ordinary work". In the measurement of activity, the average number of steps per day was 5063.8 (SD 2332.9, range 1144-8438). Physical activity was negatively correlated with fatigue. The amount of activity was negatively correlated with normal work and enjoying life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査では、閉経前に子宮頸がんの診断を受けた女性における、治療前の生活状況について明らかにした。子宮頸がんの罹患や診断に伴い、治療前であるにもかかわらず、予想以上に様々な症状を自覚していた。対象者は通常と異なる倦怠感を感じており、とくに生活を楽しむことや、気持ちのだるさ、通常の(家庭内外の)仕事において、倦怠感を強く認識していた。治療前から生じている倦怠感によって、日常的な身体活動が縮小している可能性が示唆される。治療以前からの早期の介入が必要であることが明らかとなったことから、具体的な介入について今後明らかにしていく必要がある。