Development of a role model for trauma nursing practices of emergency nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Makino Natsuko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80554097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外傷看護 / 救急看護師 / 役割 / 看護実践 / 役割モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a role model for trauma nursing practices of emergency nurses. In this process, we visited a trauma center in Japan, had meetings with trauma nurses in Japan and other countries, and integrated the results of interviews with “Critical Certified Nurse Specialists” and a literature review. As a result, it was found that the roles of emergency nurses in trauma nursing is comprised of balancing the direct care for the trauma patients and their families and the medical trauma team. Difficulties in performing the various roles were also identified, suggesting the necessity to improve organizational and educational structures to address the difficulties. Finally, 88 items were identified as items for draft listing practical behaviors needed to fulfill the various roles in trauma nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、先行研究が希少である外傷看護実践における救急看護師の役割が可視化されたことは学術的意義があると考える。また、本邦の外傷診療の一旦を担う救急看護師の役割モデルにより、救急看護師が看護実践を行ううえでの示唆となり外傷患者・家族を救命、社会復帰への一助となり得る。さらに外傷看護学の教育に関する基礎資料として活用できることから社会的意義があると考える。