Action research for building a support system for improving the quality of diabetes dialysis prevention guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yuka  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60711942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病透析予防指導 / 慢性病看護学 / アクションリサーチ / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the actual survey of nursing in diabetes dialysis preventive guidance, it was suggested that it is necessary to more concretely examine the necessity of enhancement of diabetes dialysis preventive guidance in regional clinics and the importance of medical cooperation.The following items were suggested as the necessary support for solving nursing problems in diabetes dialysis prevention guidance: ① Clarification of difficulties in daily nursing and problems of the nurse himself,②Introduction of resources that support the solution of problems that nurses have③Promotion of reflection through case studies related to difficulties and issues in daily nursing④Clarification of issues for each research participant⑤ Support for clarifying and sharing organizational goal settings⑥ Support for correction, re-planning and execution of intervention plans when problem solving does not proceed smoothly
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病透析予防指導における看護の実態について、全国的な透析予防指導における看護の実践状況と課題が見えてくること、多くの課題を抱えていることが予測される透析予防指導における看護の課題解決に向けて、大学教員と臨床実践者の協働によるアクションリサーチを実施し、その過程を明らかにすることで、各施設が抱えている各課題の解決に必要な支援の具体が明らかとなる。更に透析予防指導における看護の課題解決に必要な支援の明確化を積み重ねていくことは、透析予防指導における看護の質向上のための支援システムの構築のための重要な資料となると考える。透析予防指導における看護の質向上は、糖尿病透析予防に大きく貢献できると考える。