Development of a novel tele-nursing support program using visualization of physical activity for the patients with chronic respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Makoto  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 講師 (00626559)
Research Collaborator SATO Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
SATO Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
SATO Daisuke  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフケア / 慢性呼吸不全 / NPPV / 非侵襲的陽圧換気療法 / 急性増悪 / 遠隔看護 / 遠隔医療 / QOL / セルフマネジメント / ICT / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to prevent acute exacerbation of chronic respiratory failure patients during home care.We developed a two-way remote nursing system for tablet terminals using visualization of physical condition, and constructed a tele-nursing program.We divided into an intervention group using a remote nursing program and a usual care group.We conducted randomized controlled trials to clarify the effectiveness of the intervention.We measured and assessed health related quality of life, lung function test measurements, and 6 minute walk distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療の発展とともに、在宅療養における酸素療法や補助換気療法の普及は著しく、QOL維持向上に欠かすことのできない治療と言える。慢性呼吸不全に陥った患者は呼吸予備能が乏しく急性増悪をきたしやすい状態であり、医療機器の管理とともに退院後の呼吸リハビリテーションやセルフマネジメントの継続がQOL向上に必要不可欠である。慢性呼吸不全患者が急性増悪を繰り返すことは身体活動量や呼吸予備能、QOLの低下を引き起こす。そのため、遠隔看護介入プログラムの検証は喫緊の課題であり、慢性呼吸不全患者の医療に欠かすことのできない研究である。