Development of a nurse-led telephone consultation system for patients with inflammatory bowel disease and a preliminary intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Aki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00734021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 遠隔看護 / 英国 / 電話相談 / 再燃 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we interviewed nurses specializing in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) practice in the United Kingdom who provide telephone consultation support for patients with IBD and doctors and nurses in Japan. As a result, telephone consultations were provided by clinical nursing specialists at many hospitals in the UK, and the main consultation was care for IBD deterioration. In Japan, many hospitals did not open telephone consultation, but some medical doctors were interested in it. Next, an English version of the Difficulty of Life Scale for UK was developed among UC patients in the UK in order to understand the perception of their physical conditions. Finally, we investigated the contents of telephone consultations at one hospital specialized in IBD in Japan that provides telephone consultation led by nurses. As a result, they supported mainly patients regarding deterioration of IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果および意義として以下2点を挙げる.まず,炎症性腸疾患患者の電話相談システムを導入している英国の支援実態および患者のニーズを把握したことで,今後日本において電話相談システムを普及させる際のポイントが明らかになったと考えられる.次に,日本の電話相談システムの相談実態を把握した結果,炎症性腸疾患の悪化に関する相談が大半を占めていた.この結果から体調悪化に関する支援プロトコルを充実させることで,効率性および安全性を確保した遠隔看護の充実につながるのではないかと考える.