Evaluation of nursing care for patients with both dementia and cancer and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Kaori  愛知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70757690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 認知症 / 看護 / 評価 / 高齢がん患者 / 緩和ケア / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After performing a literature review on evaluation of nursing care for patients with both dementia and cancer and their families, we obtained 10 categories from an interview conducted with family members. Patients expressed symptoms of cancer such as pain through behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) instead of through verbal expressions; thus, nurses were trying to eliminate symptoms and discomfort while maintaining safety. However, the evaluation showed that explanation of cancer treatment and care facilities and psychological support for patients and family members were insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、認知機能が低下し意思決定能力が十分でない場合やBPSD(行動・心理症状)がある高齢者は急性期医療の流れへの適応が難しく、安全の優先やパターン化した援助が提供される傾向が示された。看護師が認知症とがんを併せ持つ高齢者の心身の特徴を理解し、アセスメント力の向上、患者・家族への十分な説明、看護師の教育機会の確保、専門家への相談体制の構築をすることが質の高い看護の提供に寄与すると考える。