Development of the palliative care practice program in the emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satake Yoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90641580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords救急看護 / 緩和ケア / 終末期ケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore conflict experienced by nurses who practice end-of-life care (EOLC) in the emergency department, and obtain suggestions for development of a palliative care system for the emergency department. An anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted with emergency nurses. Responses were obtained from 288 nurses (effective response rate 55.0%). Seven components comprising 31 items were identified: (1) conflict about ability to practice EOLC; (2) conflict about relationships with the medical team; (3) conflict about the environment for EOLC; (4) conflict about decision making; (5) conflict about family nursing; (6) conflict about patients’ pain; (7) conflict about medical limitations, and was associated with palliative care team interventions. Psychological support to enable nurses to self-care for conflict, and development of a palliative care system that considers the characteristics of the emergency department are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急領域で終末期ケアを実践する看護師の葛藤の構成概念と、その関連要因として緩和ケアチームの介入があることを明らかにした点は、看護師への心理的支援に寄与できるものである。また看護師の葛藤の構成概念から、救急領域における緩和ケアシステム構築に必要な要素を明らかにした。これらは今後の救急領域における緩和ケアシステムの構築の基礎資料となることが期待できる。