Development of objective indicators preventing from falls and over-assistance in stroke inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takaaki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50735636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 日常生活活動 / カットオフ / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create an objective indicator to appropriately judge the amount of assistance for activities of daily living necessary in stroke patients of convalescent rehabilitation hospital ward. We analyzed the relationships between physical and mental functions and the independence level of activities of daily living in stroke patients, and indicated the important clinical indicators and these cut-off values for independence in transfer, stair climbing, grooming, dressing, and toileting. Our results can be useful to determine the appropriate independence levels of activities of daily living in stroke patients of hospital wards. In addition, cut-off values calculated can become objective goals for training aimed at improving activities of daily living.