Developing a support program for continuing to take anticoagulant drugs in patients with atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Hiromi  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (20533334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / 外来看護 / 服薬継続支援 / 経口抗凝固薬 / 服薬行動 / 心房細動患者 / 抗凝固薬 / スクリーニング / 慢性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with atrial fibrillation (AF), anticoagulant is necessary to prevent cardiogenic embolism as one of serious complications. This research aimed to develop a support program for AF patients that continue to take anticoagulant drugs. Especially, because outpatient nurses efficiently interact with AF patients regarding drug-taking behavior, I first made a questionnaire sheet to identify AF patients with poor medication adherence. In particular, I first examined risk factors leading to poor drug-taking behavior, and then developed a preliminary screening sheet, which included 40 questionnaire items. Currently, this preliminary sheet is applied to AF patients who take anticoagulant drugs, and obtained data is analyzed. To develop a final screening sheet with less items, I plan to examine the validity of the 40 items in the preliminary sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成するスクリーニングシートを用いることによって,心房細動患者で抗凝固薬の服薬が必要となった対象者に対して,服薬開始の初期の段階で医療者の介入が必要となるリスクの高い対象者をスクリーニングでき,より対象者にあったケアを,早期の段階で効率的かつ重点的に提供するための一助となると考える.
このような早期段階での医療者による支援は,服薬行動が継続できないことによる心原性塞栓性梗塞の発症リスクを低下させるとともに,薬剤の飲み忘れを予防することに繋がる.その結果今後益々増大するといわれている医療コストを抑制させる可能性があると感考える.