Validity and reliability of the delirium rating scale (Japanese version bCAM) for all adult inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017-2019)
Kameda College of Health Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuji  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90756727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsせん妄 / 評価ツール / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verifies the adequacy (sensitivity/specificity) of delirium evaluation by the Japanese version of bCAM evaluated by medical professionals such as nurses, based on the diagnosis of delirium by a psychiatrist. The purpose is to verify the reliability (κ coefficient). It is an interim evaluation when about 80% of the data has been collected during the research period, but it is considered that the Japanese version of bCAM has the ability to conform to the original version (English version) bCAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度診療報酬改定においてせん妄ケア加算が新設されるなど、せん妄は一般的な病態である。せん妄は多彩な症状を呈するため、評価ツールを用いない場合は発見が遅れ、医療安全上の問題や入院期間延長の原因となりやすい。日本語版bCAMを臨床で使用することで、せん妄を早期発見・対応を可能にするとともに、せん妄治療薬の効果判定などにも使用することができる。