Development of a New Craving Index for Anticipating Quitting Smoking in Patients by Nursing Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2018-2019)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Chie  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60738251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords禁煙支援 / 渇望感 / Tobacco Craving Index / 禁煙 / TTobacco Craving Index / 看護師 / TCI / QSU-Brief / 禁煙成功率 / 尺度開発 / 禁煙治療 / ニコチン依存度 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new craving index called the Tobacco Craving Index (TCI) and investigated how closely the TCI grade is associated with success of quitting smoking in Japanese smoking cessation therapy (SCT) patients. Significant correlations were observed between the TCI grade and QSU-brief score. On the other hand, we performed a multi-institutional study at five Japanese smoking cessation clinics. Results suggested that, participants with higher TCI grade had many factors associated with harder to quitting smoking than those who did not.
Monitoring the TCI during smoking cessation intervention is possibly useful when considering nurses' counseling methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TCIはこれまでの指標と比べてより簡易に渇望感を評価できるツールである。渇望感を客観的に評価することで,看護職は禁煙困難者を即座に把握でき,個別に渇望感の対処法等を指導することができる。臨床の場では時間をかけずに質問数の少ない指標で判断することが重要である。TCIの開発によって,簡易で客観的な渇望感の把握から,より個別化された禁煙支援が行える一助となったと考えられる。