Development of long term support program for breast cancer patient after reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yoshiko  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80581199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳房再建 / 術後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the medical problems of breast cancer patients undergoing breast reconstruction, clarify the support needs of patients by reconstruction method, and clarify changes in support needs over time.First of all, I focused on overseas literature, and examined the outline and trends. As a result, it was found that, regardless of the breast reconstruction technique, most of the subjects have passed the reconstructed breast without major dissatisfaction or support needs.In the studies up to last year, patients who underwent rectus abdominis flap surgery at the time of application for this study plan were adjusted to include the subjects.During the adjustment, it was interrupted due to the influence of COVID-19. After COVID-19 has settled down, re-examine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、乳房再建術を受けた乳がん患者は乳房を再獲得したことで、手術による心理面へのダメージが緩和され、満足を得ていることがわかった。現在、手術前に医師から写真などを用いて具体的に説明を受け、イメージできることが、乳房再建術への不満などは生じず経過することができていた。一方で、少数ではあるが乳房再建術で再建された胸に納得が得られなかったり、トラブルを抱える患者が存在した。そのような患者は乳房形成途中で形成外科の受診に消極的になっていることがわかった。適切な結果を得るために、途中で再建を中止する方へのアプローチ方法や対象選定の方法などに関して、今後の研究につながる示唆が得られた。