Developing a Support Program Derived from the Life Adjustment of Glioma Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Amano Koji  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40756194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 生活 / 調整 / 支援プログラム / 生活の再獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the process of life adjustment for glioma patients, and develop a support program to promote their life adjustment. In the first phase of the study, we conducted “A Literature Review on Tasks and Efforts in the Process for Patients with Cancer to Reconstruct Their Daily Lives.” The second phase was an interview survey with 10 patients with primary glioma, who continue to take oral anticancer agents. The results indicated that the process of life adjustment for glioma patients had trials and errors for self-fulfillment even in a limited lifespan as a core category. From here on, we will create a support program based on the life adjustment of glioma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の一種である神経膠腫においては,十分な研究がなされておらず,効果的な看護が行われていない状況がある.本研究では,神経膠腫患者の生活の調整過程を明らかにしたことで,従来の症状に対する看護支援に加え,患者の生活調整の段階に応じた支援を提供することが可能となる.また,看護師は「患者が次にどのような状態に至るか」といった見通しを立てることができ,予測的な援助や指導を行うことが可能となる.さらに,患者の生活の調整過程をふまえた支援プログラムを開発することにより,早期から退院に向けた支援を開始し,退院後の継続的な支援が可能となるため,ケアの質の向上が見込める.